Article |
Killer Instinct | |
---|---|
Season 1, Episode 3 | |
Air date | OctUnderlineober 23, 1988 |
Written by | Allen B. Ury |
Directed by | Mick Garris |
Episode guide | |
Previous It's a Miserable Life |
Next Freddy's Tricks and Treats |
"Killer Instinct" is the third episode of the 1st season of Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series.
Plot[]
A runner (Yvette Nipar) accidentally kills her rival (Lori Petty) by using a magical charm she stole from her that lets whatever she is imagining happen.
Synopsis[]
Notes[]
- Not to be confused with the Femme Fatales episode of the same title.
Quotes[]
Cast[]
Episode Cast[]
- Robert Englund as Freddy Krueger
- Yvette Nipar as Nickie
- Lori Petty as Chris Ketchum
- Kane Picoy as David
- Lee Kessler as Coach Wilson
- Anthony Barton as Jay
- Steve Franken as Mr. Birdwell
- Daniel Trent as Father
- Clare Peck as Mother
- Gregory C. Wilkinson as Karate Instructor
- Robert Shaye as the Minister
- Frederick Long as Marvin
- Vincent Craig Dupree as Kid
Episode Crew[]
- Directed by Mick Garris
- Written by Allen B. Ury
- Produced by Gilbert Adler, Jonathan R. Betuel, Jeff Freilich, Linda B. Greenblatt and Robert Shaye
- Music by Nicholas Pike
- Cinematography by David Calloway
- Editing by Philip Sgriccia
- Casting by Anthony Barnao and Lisa London
- Production Designer – Mick Strawn
- Art Director – Thomas A. O'Conor
- Set Decorator – Linda Triandos
- Costume Designer – Audrey M. Bansmer
Editorial Department[]
- Warren Bowman – Assistant Editor
- Rick Lee – Videotape Operator
- Ed Rowin – Telecine Colorist
- Michael L. Sale – Assistant Editor
- Joanne Silver – Assistant Colorist
Makeup Department[]
- Patti Brand – Hair Stylist / Key Makeup Artist
- Daniel Marc – Key Hair Stylist / Key Makeup Artist
- Kevin Yagher – Makeup Designer: Freddy Krueger
Production Management[]
- Bob Bain – Production Executive
- Scott White – Unit Production Manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director[]
- Richard Forrest – Second Second Assistant Director
- Jeff Rafner – Second Assistant Director
- Richard T. Schor – First Assistant Director
Art Department[]
- Ella St. John Blakey – Construction Coordinator
- Don Blanks – Carpenter
- Paul Byers – Property Master
- Rebecca Carriaga – Set Dresser
- Patricia Dugan – Second Assistant Props
- Rodger Enochson – Assistant Carpenter
- Felisa Finn – Lead Scenic
- Sue Finnegan – Assistant Set Dresser
- Bradford Johnson – Leadman
- Michael Kraft – Screen Man
- Jim Landis – Property Assistant
- Gary Sivertsen – Art Department Coordinator
- William Thomas Taber – Carpenter
- Miriam Warwick – Assistant Scenic
Sound Department[]
- Ken Beauchene – Boom Operator
- Harry Cohen – Sound Effects Designer
- Kenn Fuller – Production Sound Mixer
- Lewis Goldstein – Sound Effects Designer
- Patrick M. Griffith – Post-Production Sound Supervisor
- Augie Hess – Sound Supervisor
- Sherry Klein – Re-Recording Mixer
- Dyan Traynor – Sound Effects Coordinator
Special Effects[]
- John P. Cazin – Special Effects Key
- Ryan Effner – Special Effects
- Andre G. Ellingson – Special Effects Coordinator
- Randy Tarum – Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects[]
- Michael Dennis – Visual Effects Editor
Stunts[]
- Joe Stone – Stunt Coordinator
Camera and Electrical Department[]
- Danny Buck – Gaffer
- Richard Feld – Grip
- Henry M. Lebo – Camera Operator
- Michael Listorti – B Camera Dolly Grip
- Russell Nordstedt – Key Grip
- Edward C. Peters – Dolly Grip
- Rick Robinson – Second Assistant Camera
- Scott Rubin – Grip Best Boy
- Glenn Schellerup – Electrical Best Boy
- John Seckar – Electrician
- Rich Sutherland – Electrician
- Ray Wilbur – First Assistant Camera
Costume and Wardrobe Department[]
- Philip Maldonado – Costumer / Set Costumer
- Dana Sanchez – Costumer
- Lydia Shiferaw – Wardrobe Assistant
Location Management[]
- Russ Fega – Assistant Locations
- Rick Rothen – Location Manager
Music Department[]
- Nicholas Pike – Percussion: Synth Programmer
Script and Continuity Department[]
- Andrea Walzer – Script Supervisor
Transportation Department[]
- Jason Belsky – Transportation Captain
- Carina Franchi – Driver
- Griff Ruggles – Transportation Coordinator
- Mark Twogood – Driver
- Craig Williams – Driver
- Terry Mack – Driver: Production Van (uncredited)
Additional Crew[]
- Elizabeth Alward – Assistant: Gilbert Adler
- Steve Asrilant – Production Assistant
- Linda A. Borgeson – Assistant Production Coordinator
- Wanda Bursey – Stand-In
- Michael De Luca – Executive Consultant
- Jill Donner – Creative Consultant
- Robert Englund – Series Consultant
- Lisa Etherington – Assistant Accountant
- Alyson Evans – Production Assistant
- Heather Gifford – Assistant: Robert Shaye
- David Goldberg – Production Assistant
- Judy Gordon – Production Accountant
- Gary Grout Jr. – Craft Service
- Tom Hendel – Auto Assembly Editor
- Steve Klar – Production Assistant
- Robert Parigi – Production Assistant
- Rebecca Pogrow – Executive Assistant: Jeff Freilich
- Kevin J. Redzinski – Photo Double / Stand-In
- Karen Ripley – Script Typist
- Rochelle Shaposhnick – Assistant: Scott Stone
- Randi Spector – Assistant: Jonathan Betuel
- Shawn Stevens – Crafts Services / Catering Manager
- Paige Thomas - Secretary: Jeff Freilich
- Liz Wartenberg – Production Coordinator
- Al Winter – Chyron Operator
External links[]
Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series - Season 1 |
No More Mr. Nice Guy I It's a Miserable Life I Killer Instinct I Freddy's Tricks and Treats I Judy Miller, Come on Down I Saturday Night Special I Sister's Keeper I Mother's Day I Rebel Without a Car I The Bride Wore Red I Do Dreams Bleed I The End of the World I Deadline I Black Tickets I School Daze I Cabin Fever I Love Stinks I The Art of Death I Missing Persons I The Light at the End of the Tunnel I Identity Crisis I Safe Sex |