Article |
Freddy's Tricks and Treats | |
---|---|
Season 1, Episode 4 | |
Air date | October 30, 1988 |
Written by | Alan L. Katz Gilbert Adler |
Directed by | Ken Wiederhorn |
Episode guide | |
Previous Killer Instinct |
Next Judy Miller, Come on Down |
"Freddy's Tricks and Treats" is the fourth episode of the 1st season of Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series.
Plot
A college student (Mariska Hargitay) is tormented by Freddy after he hears that she does not believe in him.
Synopsis
Notes
- Not to be confused with the Femme Fatales episode of the same title.
Quotes
Cast
Episode Cast
- Robert Englund as Freddy Krueger
- Mariska Hargitay as Marsha
- Darren Dalton as Zach
- Daniel McDonald as Mark
- Cameron Thor as Gary
- Elsa Raven as Mrs. Wildmon
- Chuck Sloan as Gutman
- Don Maxwell as Night Watchman
- Shiri Appleby as Marsha (age 10)
- Anthony Palermo as Boy at 17
- Robin Lynn Heath as Little Girl
- Fred Moon as Coroner (uncredited)
Episode Crew
- Directed by Ken Wiederhorn
- Written by Gilbert Adler and A.L. Katz
- Produced by Gilbert Adler, Jonathan R. Betuel, Jeff Freilich, Linda B. Greenblatt and Robert Shaye
- Music by Peter Bernstein
- Cinematography by David Calloway
- Editing by Philip Sgriccia
- Casting by Anthony Barnao and Lisa London
- Production Designer – Mick Strawn
- Art Director – Thomas A. O'Connor
- Set Decorator – Linda Triandos
- Costume Designer – Audrey M. Bansmer
Editorial Department
- Warren Bowman – Assistant Editor
- Michael Dennis – Format Editor
- Robert Parigi – Post-Production Assistant
- Ed Rowin – Telecine Colorist
- Michael L. Sale – Assistant Editor
Makeup Department
- Patti Brand – Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
- Daniel Marc – Key Hair Stylist / Key Makeup Artist
- Vince Tremonti – Assistant Hair Stylist / Assistant Makeup Artist
- Kevin Yagher – Makeup Designer: Freddy Krueger
Production Management
- Bob Bain – Production Executive
- Scott White – Unit Production Manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
- Richard Forrest – Second Second Assistant Director
- Wolfgang E. Marum – First Assistant Director
- Jeff Rafner – Second Assistant Director
Art Department
- Steve Asrilant – Swing Gang
- Ella St. John Blakey – Construction Coordinator
- Don Blanks – Carpenter
- Paul Byers – Property Master
- Rebecca Carriaga – Set Dresser
- Patricia Dugan – Second Assistant Props
- Rodger Enochson – Assistant Carpenter
- Felisa Finn – Lead Scenic
- Sue Finnegan – Assistant Set Director
- Stacy Holmes – Swing Gang
- Bradford Johnson – Leadman
- Jim Landis – Property Assistant
- Steve Seine – Swing Gang
- Gary Sivertsen – Art Department Coordinator
- William Thomas Taber – Carpenter
- Miriam Warwick – Assistant Scenic
Sound Department
- Ken Beauchene – Boom Operator
- Harry Cohen – Sound Effects Designer
- Kenn Fuller – Production Sound Mixer
- Lewis Goldstein – Sound Effects Designer
- Patrick M. Griffith – Post-Production Sound Supervisor
- Augie Hess – Sound Supervisor
- Sherry Klein – Re-Recording Mixer
- Gerry Lentz – ADR Recordist
- R. Russell Smith – Sound Effects Recordist
Special Effects
- John P. Cazin – Special Effects Key
- Ryan Effner – Special Effects
- Andre G. Ellingson – Special Effects Coordinator
- Randy Tarum – Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects
- Patrick Clancey – Visual Effects Editor
- Stan Kellam – Visual Effects Editor
Stunts
- Joe Stone – Stunt Coordinator
Camera and Electrical Department
- John Cappilla – Electrician
- Joseph Capshaw – Gaffer
- William Cueto – Electrical Best Boy
- Johnny Gutierrez – Electrician
- Henry M. Lebo – Camera Operator
- Michael Listorti – B Camera Dolly Grip
- George Palmer – Key Grip
- Stephen Ritchey – Electrician
- Rick Robinson – Second Assistant Camera
- Rich Sutherland – Grip Best Boy
- Robert Dog Thomas – Dolly Grip
- Oliver Whipple III – Grip
- Ray Wilbur – First Assistant Camera
Costume and Wardrobe Department
- Philip Maldonado – Costumer / Set Costumer
- Peggy Margaret Schnaidt – Wardrobe Assistant
- Lydia Shiferaw – Costumer
Location Management
- Russ Fega – Assistant Locations
- David Goldberg – Location Assistant
- Allen Kupetsky – Location Assistant
- Rick Rothen – Location Manager
Music Department
- Nicholas Pike – Composer: Main Theme
Script and Continuity Department
- Andrea Walzer – Script Supervisor
Transportation Department
- Jason Belsky – Transportation Captain
- Eugene Farrington – Driver
- Antonio Franchi – Driver
- Kent Franchi – Driver
- Krister C. Johnson – Driver
- Griff Ruggles – Transportation Coordinator
- Danny Westerberg – Driver
- Craig Williams – Driver
- Terry Mack – Driver: Production Van (uncredited)
Additional Crew
- Elizabeth Alward – Assistant: Gilbert Adler
- Linda A. Borgeson – Assistant Production Coordinator
- Wanda Bursey – Stand-In
- Michael De Luca – Executive Consultant
- Jill Donner – Creative Consultant
- Paula Marie Duncan – Assistant Accountant
- Robert Englund – Series Consultant
- Lisa Etherington – Production Accountant
- Alyson Evans – Production Assistant
- Heather Gifford – Assistant: Robert Shaye
- Gary Grout Jr. – Craft Service
- Bruce Gunnell – Production Assistant
- Tom Hendel – Auto Assembly Editor
- Leilani Luahiwa – Assistant Accountant
- Rebecca Pogrow – Executive Assistant: Jeff Freilich
- Kevin J. Redzinski – Photo Double / Stand-In
- Karen Ripley – Script Typist
- Rochelle Shaposhnick – Assistant: Scott Stone
- Randi Spector – Assistant: Jonathan Beutel
- Shawn Stevens – Craft Services / Catering Manager
- Paige Thomas – Secretary: Jeff Freilich
- Liz Wartenberg – Production Coordinator
- Al Winter – Chyron Operator
External links
Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series - Season 1 |
No More Mr. Nice Guy I It's a Miserable Life I Killer Instinct I Freddy's Tricks and Treats I Judy Miller, Come on Down I Saturday Night Special I Sister's Keeper I Mother's Day I Rebel Without a Car I The Bride Wore Red I Do Dreams Bleed I The End of the World I Deadline I Black Tickets I School Daze I Cabin Fever I Love Stinks I The Art of Death I Missing Persons I The Light at the End of the Tunnel I Identity Crisis I Safe Sex |